Anything to Rent Lease Wholesale, Inc. et al v. Hughesville Borough et al
[…] negligent acts of LMT, namely the storm water management system it
owns and possesses is causing water to unlawfully trespass onto the
Plaintiffs’ property. As the real estate exception under §542(b)(3) of
the PSTCA applies to LMT under the circumstances presented by this
case, LMT is not immune from suit in this case on the Plaintiffs’
action in trespass.
Id.
As Plaintiff argues, not only does this analysis apply to its claim for trespass,
but it also suggests that a second statutory exception to the Pennsylvania’s Political
Subdivisions Tort Claims Act may be triggered. In particular, § 8542(b)(3)(ii)
exempts from immunity tortious conduct arising out of “[t]he care, custody or
control of real property in the possession of the local agency,” including “facilities
of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local agency and
located within rights-of-way.” That exception also appears to apply, and therefore,
Plaintiffs’ trespass claims will survive the motion to dismiss stage.
C.
The Motion To Dismiss Is Granted Without Prejudice As To
Plaintiffs’ Punitive Damages Claims.
The parties agree that Plaintiffs’ punitive damages claims should be