Kukich v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] (Internal citations omitted); accord Base Metal Trading, Ltd. v. OJSC "Novokuznetsky Aluminum Factory", 283 F.3d 208, 212 (4th Cir. 2002). As to Electrolux, the first step is readily satisfied. “Pennsylvania law imposes a basis for personal jurisdiction over a business if the business qualifies as a foreign corporation in the state.[]” Bors v. Johnson & Johnson, ___ F. Supp. 3d. ___, 2016 W.L. 5172816 at *2 (E. D. Pa. -7- Sept. 20, 2016) (citing Bane v. Netlink, Inc., 925 F.2d 637, 641 (3d Cir. 1991)). The relevant Pennsylvania statute is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301. It provides, id. (emphasis added): (a) General rule.--The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative: * * * (2) Corporations.-(i) Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth. (ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent. (iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth. *** (b) Scope of jurisdiction.--When jurisdiction over a person is based upon this section any cause of action may be asserted against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this section. Discontinuance of the acts enumerated in subsection (a)(2)(i) and (iii) and (3)(i) and (iii) shall not affect jurisdiction with respect to any act, transaction or omission occurring during the period such status existed. Clearly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301 provides that the act of registering as a foreign corporation in Pennsylvania submits the corporation to the general jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania courts. See, e.g., Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472 n.14 (1985); All Risks, Ltd. v. Butler, No.