Rogers v. East Lycoming School District et al
[…] School Dist. of City of Harrisburg, 817 F.Supp.2d 487, 510 (M.D.Pa. 2011); Damiano v. Scranton School District, 135 F.Supp.3d 255, 268-69 (M.D.Pa. 2015). 3. Gender Discrimination Claim Under Title VII Defendants move to dismiss plaintiff’s gender discrimination claim under Title VII, Count I. Defendants contend that plaintiff has failed to state a Title VII claim since they did not have the authority to make the ultimate decision as to who would be hired for the coach position. Defendants argue that under the Pennsylvania Public School Code, 24 P.S. §5-511, only the School Board has the power to control school athletics, develop policies, and hire and fire coaches. Section 5-511(a) of the School Code provides that: (a) The board of school directors in every school district shall prescribe, adopt, and enforce such reasonable rules and regulations as it may deem proper, regarding (1) the management, supervision, control, or prohibition of exercises, athletics, or games of any kind, … and other activities related to the school program, … and (2) the organization, management, 12 supervision, control, financing, or prohibition of organizations, clubs, societies and groups of the members of any class or school, and may provide for the suspension, dismissal, or other reasonable penalty in the case of any appointee, professional or other employee, or pupil who violates any of such rules or regulations. Defendants also state that plaintiff admits she never applied for the position of assistant coach. Rather, she claims that Pawlik and Steele hindered her from applying.