Amaya Escobar v. Doll et al
[…] determinative of Petitioner’s rights. In sum, as finality of agency action cannot be
found in the challenged actions, jurisdiction is similarly wanting under the APA.
Finally, while this Court is without jurisdiction, a petition may nevertheless
be transferred to the Court of Appeals in certain circumstances. Petitions for
review, the sole vehicle whereby aliens can challenge removal orders, must
however be filed with the proper court of appeals within the first thirty (30) days
after issuance of an order of removal, and any transfer must fall within that
40
See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.15 (“no appeal shall lie from an order of removal entered in absentia.”);
8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(e) (“An order of removal . . . shall become final . . . [i]f an immigration
judge orders an alien removed in the alien’s absence immediately upon entry of such
order.”).
41
Pinho, 432 F.3d at 200.
- 10 -
window.42 Here, Petitioner is challenging an August 17, 2011 order of removal.
This matter is therefore untimely for transfer as its commencement on January 12,
2018 is well beyond the above thirty (30) day window.43 Furthermore, the factual