Amaya Escobar v. Doll et al
[…] by seemingly requesting either (1) a credible fear interview pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §
1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) or (2) a reasonable fear interview under 8 C.F.R. § 208.31.31
Neither of these requests are available under removal proceedings brought under 8
U.S.C. § 1229a.32 Therefore, while not “explicitly styled” as such, I find that the
28
See Exhibits in Support of Resp. to Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (ECF No. 13-1), Exh.
1 (Declaration of Christopher Snell) ¶ 2; Exh. 2 (January 12, 2010 Notice to Appear).
29
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a (“Any alien who, after written notice required under paragraph
(1) or (2) of section 1229(a) of this title has been provided to the alien or the alien's counsel
of record, does not attend a proceeding under this section, shall be ordered removed in
absentia if the Service establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the
written notice was so provided and that the alien is removable (as defined in subsection
(e)(2)).”).
30
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(“Such an order may be
rescinded only--(i) upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order
of removal if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional
circumstances (as defined in subsection (e)(1))”).
31
Petitioner’s Br. in Supp. of Jurisdiction (ECF No. 14), at 7–8.
32
A “credible fear” interview is afforded to arriving aliens encountered at the border who are
issued expedited removal orders under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1). A “reasonable fear” interview