Amaya Escobar v. Doll et al
[…] or (2) “the expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to seek review of
such order by the” BIA. Petitioner’s order of removal issued in absentia may be
rescinded only:
(i) upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the
order of removal if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear
was because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection
(e)(1)), or
(ii) upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates
that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with paragraph
(1) or (2) of section 1229(a) of this title or the alien demonstrates that
the alien was in Federal or State custody and the failure to appear was
through no fault of the alien.39
38
Id. at 200 (citations omitted).
39
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)( “The filing of the motion to reopen described in clause (i) or (ii)
shall stay the removal of the alien pending disposition of the motion by the immigration
judge.”).
-9 -
The order is therefore not in itself appealable to the BIA. Rather, appeal is limited
to an Immigration Judge’s denial of a motion to reopen.40
Here, the time in which to file a motion to reopen the August 17, 2011 Order
of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C) has long since passed.