ANDERSON v. BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS OF THE MILLCREEK TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT et al
[…] Christiansburg Garment Co. v. E.E.O.C., 434 U.S. 412, 422 (1978). The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has noted several factors that are relevant to determining if a plaintiff’s unsuccessful civil rights claim was frivolous, including whether: the plaintiff established a prima facie case, the defendant offered to settle, the trial court dismissed the case prior to trial, or the case continued until a trial on the merits. E.E.O.C. v. L.B. Foster Co., 123 F.3d 746, 751 (3d Cir. 1997). 3 B. 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9) 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9) provides that attorneys’ fees are allowed where “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” The Parties rely on the same facts to address the availability of attorneys’ fees pursuant to both Section 1988 and 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9).