SHREVE v. ASTRUE
[…] This provision effectively bars the award of disability benefits based on alcoholism or drug addiction. Torres v. Chater, 125 F.3d 166, 169 (3rd Cir. 1997). The ALJ must determine which of the claimant's physical and mental limitations would remain if the claimant stopped using drugs or alcohol, and then must determine whether any of the claimant's remaining limitations would be disabling. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2); Sklenar v. Barnhart, 195 F. Supp. 2d 696, 699 (W.D.Pa. 2002). If the ALJ concludes that the remaining limitations would not be disabling, the ALJ must find that the claimant's "drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i). If , however, the ALJ determines that the remaining limitations would be disabling, the ALJ must conclude that the claimant is "disabled independent of [his or her] drug addiction or alcoholism and ... [his or her] drug addiction or alcoholism is not a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(ii). In summary, the Commissioner's disability determination must proceed in four discrete stages: First, [the Commissioner] must consider all of the claimant's limitations and then use the usual five-step sequential analysis to decide whether the claimant is disabled.