CASE v. DUBAJ et al
[…] Company of Newark, N.J. v. DuFresne, 676 F.2d 965, 969 (3rd Cir. 1982). Summary judgment is only precluded if the dispute about a material fact is Agenuine,@ i.e., if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-249. III. ANALYSIS In this Section 1983 action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 38 U.S.C. § 5301 by causing Plaintiff’s bank account containing his veterans’ disability benefits to be frozen. In relevant part, 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) states that “[p]ayments of benefits . . . under any law administered by the Veterans’ Administration . . . made to, or an account of, a beneficiary . . . shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a).1   Plaintiff, relying on this language, contends that Defendants                                                              1 Defendants do not dispute that Section 5301(a) provides a federal right that is enforceable under Section 1983. See Higgins v.