WYANT v. SOBINA et al
[…] § 2244(b)(3)(C). AEDPA's allocation of "gatekeeping" responsibilities to the courts of appeals has
divested district courts of jurisdiction over habeas petitions that are second or successive filings. Burton
v. Stewart, 549 U.S. 147 (2007).
A review of the computerized dockets of the Third Circuit Court establishes that Petitioner has
not received from it permission to file a second or successive petition. Therefore, the instant habeas
petition must be dismissed because this Court lacks jurisdiction. Id. at 152-54.
C.
Certificate of Appealability
Section 102 of AEDPA, which is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2253, governs the issuance of a
certificate of appealability for appellate review of a district court's disposition of a habeas petition. It
provides that "[a] certificate of appealability may issue...only if the applicant has made a substantial
showing of the denial of a constitutional right." In Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000), the
Supreme Court stated that "[w]hen the district court denies a habeas petition on procedural grounds
without reaching the prisoner's underlying constitutional claim, a [certificate of appealability] should