UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. CORRY COMMUNICATIONS, INC. et al
[…] an interest in property subject to section 6321’s lien because “it was alienable and had
value” despite state restrictions on alienability.
356-58.
21 West Lancaster, 790 F.2d at
Based on these same factors, the Atlantic Business court held that a
“broadcasting license is section 6321 property analogous to the liquor license we dealt
with in 21 West Lancaster Corp” because “[b]oth are granted at the discretion of the
government, both are of limited duration, and both can be revoked for cause.”
Atlantic
1
26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides that:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same
after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States
upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
belonging to such a person.
9
Business, 994 F.2d at 1075. The Third Circuit concluded, therefore, that “the district
court and the bankruptcy court erred in holding that an FCC license is not property
within the reach of section 6321.”
Id. at 1076.