RICHARDSON v. AUMENT et al
[…] Additionally, a
complaint alleging an access to court claim must plead the merits of the underlying claim that the
plaintiff has been denied access to with specificity in order to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to
dismiss. Christopher v. Harbury, 536 U.S. 403, 415, 122 S.Ct. 2179, 153 L.Ed.2d 413 (2002).
Here, Plaintiff points to no specific statute or court procedure requiring court personnel to
file or forward bogus “negotiable instruments” to a third party as evidence of payment or
discharge of a criminal judgment entered against him. Section 3501(b)(3)(ii)of the Uniform
Commercial Code expressly permits refusal of acceptance of a presentment “for failure of the
presentment to comply with the terms of the instrument, an agreement of the parties or other
applicable law or rule.” 13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3501(b)(3)(ii). Thus, because Plaintiff‟s
“presentment” utterly fails to meet the definition of a “negotiable instrument,” and does not
evince any agreement of the parties to unconditionally pay a fixed amount of money, the