RICHARDSON v. AUMENT et al
[…] 3
Pennsylvania including, apparently, his current sentence for his conviction for murder. Plaintiff
contends that the refusal of his tender operates to discharge his obligation to the
Commonwealth.2 Id. [ECF No. 19-1, p.2].
Not surprisingly, the Defendant did not file the documents or act upon the Presentment
Letter, which the Plaintiff contends caused him to be unconstitutionally deprived of liberty,
entitling him to $1.6 million dollars “for each day he has suffered from the unconstitutional
deprivation of right to liberty since June 19, 2010.”
2
13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3603 provides:
(a) Applicability of contract law.--If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person
entitled to enforce the instrument, the effect of tender is governed by principles of law applicable to tender of
payment under a simple contract.
(b) Effect of refusal of tender of payment.--If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a
person entitled to enforce the instrument and the tender is refused, there is discharge, to the extent of the amount of
the tender, of the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse with respect to the
obligation to which the tender relates.
(c) Obligation to pay interest discharged.--If tender of payment of an amount due on an instrument is made to a
person entitled to enforce the instrument, the obligation of the obligor to pay interest after the due date on the
amount tendered is discharged. If presentment is required with respect to an instrument and the obligor is able and
ready to pay on the due date at every place of payment stated in the instrument, the obligor is deemed to have made
tender of payment on the due date to the person entitled to enforce the instrument.
Additionally, 13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3104, defines “negotiable instrument” as follows:
(a) Definition of “negotiable instrument”.--Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), “negotiable instrument”