UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. LORENO et al
[…] Loreno claims is six years from the date of assessment. Loreno is mistaken.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code creates a lien in favor of the United
states “upon all … property and rights to property, whether real or personal” belonging
to a taxpayer, if that taxpayer is liable to pay taxes but neglects or refuses to pay such
taxes “after demand.” 26 U.S.C. §6321. This lien arises at the time of assessment and
continues until the liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable “by reason of lapse of
time.” 26 U.S.C. § 6322.
Section 6502 is the applicable statute of limitations for this action. This provision
states, in relevant part, that:
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made
within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be
collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or
the proceeding begun ... within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.
26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). Accordingly, the tax liens which arose in this case by virtue of
26 U.S.C. § 6321 are enforceable so long as the Government commenced its court
action within ten years after the applicable assessment dates.