UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. BEEMAN et al
[…] The legal right of the United States to commence this type of civil action is established by 26 U.S.C. §7403 (authorizing actions to enforce tax liens or to subject property to payment of taxes). See also United States v. Stuler, No. 10-2211, 396 Fed. Appx. 798, 800-01, 2010 WL 3899620 at **2 (3d Cir. Oct. 6, 2010) (noting that the Internal Revenue Code permits the United States to institute an action for the judicial sale of a delinquent taxpayer‟s property to satisfy tax debts and citing § 7403(a)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1396, venue is appropriate in this judicial district. According to that statute, “Any civil action for the collection of internal revenue taxes may be brought in the district where the liability for such tax accrues, in the district of the taxpayer's residence, or in the district where the return was filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1396. There is no dispute on this record that Beeman has resided in Waterford, Pennsylvania during all of the years in question. Since Waterford is within this Court‟s jurisdiction, venue is proper in this Court.