TULLIO EMANUELE v. MEDICOR ASSOCIATES, INC. et al
[…] preliminary legal issue, raised by Plaintiff in a document styled a “Supplemental
Opposition to the Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss,” warrants discussion. As recounted
above, this Court had previously ruled that each of Plaintiff’s claims based upon conduct
which occurred prior to October 8, 2004, are barred by the statute of limitations set forth
in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2).
In his Supplemental Opposition, Plaintiff requests
reconsideration of that order on the basis of the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act
6
(“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287, which, prior to amendment in 2008, provided in pertinent
part:
When the United States is at war the running of any statute of
limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or
attempted fraud against the United States . . . shall be suspended
until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed
by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011)).
Plaintiff
contends that, “[i]f the WSLA applies to this case, the statute of limitations extends back
to October 11, 2002, the date on which hostilities with Iraq began, rather than to
October 8, 2004.”