HAMMOND v. DEPT CORRECTIONS OF PENNA/ALBION
[…] United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or Subjects of any
Foreign State.6
Thus, absent consent by a state, the Eleventh Amendment bars a civil rights suit in federal court
against a state, or a department or agency of the state having no existence apart from the state as
a defendant. Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663 (1974); Laskaris v. Thornburgh, 661 F.2d
23, 25 (3d Cir. 1981), citing Mt. Healthy City Board of Education v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 280
(1977). Pennsylvania has specifically withheld consent to suit in federal courts. 42 Pa.
Cons.Stat. Ann § 8521(b) ("Federal courts. Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be
construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed
by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States"). Moreover, it cannot be
disputed that the DOC, and by extension SCI Graterford, is an administrative department of the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. See 71 Pa. Stat. § 61 (naming the DOC as an administrative
department of the Commonwealth). As such, SCI Graterford/ DOC of PA are entitled to