GEORGE v. COUNTY OF ALLEGHENY, PA
[…] therefore, a federal court adopts the statute of limitations of the most analogous state law cause
of action. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 266-67, 105 S.Ct. 1938, 85 L.Ed.2d254 (1985). In
Disabled in Action of Pa. v. SEPTA, 539 F.3d 199, 208 (3d Cir. 2008), the Third Circuit held that
Pennsylvania’s two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims applied to claims
asserted under the Rehab Act. Plaintiff argues, however, that because her accommodation claim
is based on a failure-to-transfer theory, it is subject to the four-year limitations period under 28
U.S.C. § 1658, which provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of
Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be
commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).
In Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 124 S.Ct. 1836, 158 L.Ed.2d 645
(2004), the Supreme Court applied a four-year statute of limitations for hostile work
environment, wrongful termination and failure-to-transfer claims brought under 42 U.S.C. §