GREENE v. LONGLEY
[…] Krueger, 665 F.Supp.2d at 486.
This Court is not bound by the decision in Krueger, and respectfully finds its analysis
unconvincing. The Court agrees with the U.S. District Court of the Eastern District of California in
Crim v. Benov, No. 1:10-cv-1600, 2011 WL 1636867 (E.D. Ca. Apr. 29, 2011),4 appeal docketed No.
11-16458 (9th Cir. June 9, 2011), which recently expressly rejected Krueger's "interpretation of § 17541
as creating a twelve month placement separate from 18 U.S.C. § 3624." Crim, No. 1:10-cv-1600, 2011
WL 1636867 at *8. In that case, the court observed:
18 U.S.C. 3624(c) provides that the BOP may place an inmate in RRC for a period of up
to twelve months. However, § 3624(c)(4) also clarifies that nothing in § 3624 "shall be
construed to limit or restrict the authority of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under
§ 3621." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(4). 42 U.S.C. § 17541(a)(2)(A) provides that the BOP
must provide incentives "for a prisoner who participates in reentry and skills
development programs which may, at the discretion of the Director, include ... (A) the