GREENE v. LONGLEY
[…] warranted, or recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and, (5) any pertinent
policy statement by the Sentencing Commission. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(1)-(5).
Section 3624(c) of 18 U.S.C. describes the BOP's obligation to prepare inmates for community
reentry by, inter alia, designating them to an RRC (formerly known as halfway houses) at the end of the
term of imprisonment. Prior to April 9, 2008, that statute capped RRC placement for pre-release
purposes to a maximum of six months. The SCA amended § 3624 to allow for a maximum of twelve
months of pre-release RRC placement. It now reads, in relevant part:
(c)
Prelease custody. -(1) In general. -- The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent
practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a
portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under
conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and
prepare for the re-entry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may
include a community corrections facility.
--(4) No limitations. -- Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or
restrict the authority of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under section
3621.
18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1) & (4) (as amended by the SCA) (emphasis added).
Section 3624(c) has always provided the BOP with the discretion to determine whether and how
long an inmate is to be pre-released to an RRC. The BOP retains this discretion under the SCA,