BUSSINGER v. BEGGS et al
[…] An appropriate Order follows. Additionally, the Department of Corrections is not a “person” as defined under § 1983 and thus, cannot be sued under that statute. Will v. Michigan Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). 7 No exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity are applicable here. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not consented to be sued, Wilson v. Vaughn, 1996 WL 426538, at *1 n.2 (E.D. Pa.) nor has Congress expressly abrogated Pennsylvania's Eleventh Amendment immunity from civil rights suits for damages. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(b); Chittister v. Dep’t of Community & Economic Development, 226 F.3d 223, 226 (3d Cir. 2000)(“The legislature has directed that the Commonwealth retains its sovereign immunity. See 1 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 2310 (West Supp.2000) ( “[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth ... shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”)”). 8 14 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA GEORGE BUSSINGER, Plaintiff, v.