ROSER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. SCHEIBER
[…] appl[ies] UCC section 2-2074 to ascertain the terms of an agreement.” Standard Bent Glass
Corp. v. Glassrobots Oy, 333 F.3d 440, 444 (3d Cir. 2003) (ellipsis, internal quotation marks,
and citations omitted). In circumstances such as the case at bar, under the UCC,
[t]he parties’[] performance demonstrates the existence of a contract. The dispute
is, therefore, not over the existence of a contract, but the nature of its terms.
3
The only version of the UCC that the parties contend may be applicable is the version adopted
by Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania has adopted UCC § 2-207 without modification. 13 Pa. C.S. §
2207.
4
Section 2-207 provides that:
(a) General rule.--A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance
even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed
upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional
or different terms.
(b) Effect on contract.--The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for
addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the
contract unless:
(1) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(2) they materially alter it; or
(3) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a
reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(c) Conduct establishing contract.--Conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the
writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms
of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the
parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any
other provisions of this title.
13 Pa. C.S. § 2207.
5
When the parties’[] conduct establishes a contract, but the parties have failed to
adopt expressly a particular writing as the terms of their agreement, and the
writings exchanged by the parties do not agree, UCC § 2-207 determines the
terms of the contract.