DELAWARE & HUDSON RAILWAY COMPANY, INC. et al v. KNOEDLER MANUFACTURERS, INC. et al
[…] above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Although the United States
Supreme Court does “not require heightened fact pleading of specifics, [the Court does
require] enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 570.
III.
Discussion
3
As set forth above, Canadian Pacific’s Amended Complaint attempts to state
claims for indemnification and breach of contract under Pennsylvania law. The primary
argument raised in Defendants’ motions to dismiss is that each of these state law claims
is entirely preempted by the Locomotive Inspection Act (“LIA”), 49 U.S.C. § 20701. In
pertinent part, the LIA provides as follows:
A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender
on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts
and appurtenances –
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary
danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under
this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the secretary under this
chapter.
49 U.S.C. § 20701. In essence, the LIA imposes upon a railroad carrier “an absolute
and continuing duty to maintain the locomotive, and all parts and appurtenances
thereof, in proper condition . . . without unnecessary peril to life and limb.” Lilly v. Grand