DELAWARE & HUDSON RAILWAY COMPANY, INC. et al v. KNOEDLER MANUFACTURERS, INC. et al
[…] require] enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 570.
IV.
Discussion
4
In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that Knoedler and Durham
each breached contracts with GE to which Plaintiff was an intended third-party
beneficiary under Pennsylvania law. Plaintiff alleges that these contracts, whether oral
or written, contained either an express or implied promise that the seats would be of
suitable quality to prevent seat failures and otherwise comply with the requirements of
the LIA, 49 U.S.C. § 20701. In pertinent part, the LIA provides as follows:
A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender
on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts
and appurtenances –
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary
danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under
this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the secretary under this
chapter.
49 U.S.C. § 20701.
In our previous Memorandum Opinion, we described the purpose and scope of
the LIA as follows:
In essence, the LIA imposes upon a railroad carrier “an absolute
and continuing duty to maintain the locomotive, and all parts and