MARSH-MATHIS v. HOMELAND SECURITY et al
[…] “LIFE” “LIBERTIES” “FREEDOMS” “HAPPINESS” AND “ALL” ESTATES;
***
[ECF No. 1-1] Complaint p. 1.
Moreover, even the most liberal reading of the Plaintiff’s Complaint reveals that it lacks
an arguable basis in law. Neitzke, 490 U.S. at 325. Plaintiff invokes the Crime Victims’ Rights
Act as a basis for recovery. However, as this Court recently stated:
The Crime Victims’ Rights Act was enacted to afford crime victims with
numerous rights in federal criminal cases, including the “right to be treated with
fairness and respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8).
However, the Act expressly states that it shall not “be construed to authorize a
cause of action for damages or to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or
obligation to any victim or other person …” . 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(6). As such,
courts have repeatedly held that Section 3771 does not authorize a private cause
of action for damages. See, e.g., Hill v. New York Post, 2010 WL 2999795, *3
(S.D.N.Y. 2010) (“The CVRA does not afford a basis for this Court to exercise