UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. LESONIK et al
[…] tax protest issues are “completely without merit, patently frivolous and will be rejected
without expending any more of this Court’s resources on their discussion.”); United
States v. Drefke, 707 F.2d 978, 981 (8th Cir. 1983) (contention that individuals have no
duty to pay income taxes is “totally without arguable merit”); Maxwell v. I.R.S. 2009 WL
920533, *2 (M.D. Tenn. 2009) (argument that “no law exists which imposes an income
1
We note, parenthetically, that 26 U.S.C. § 1(a) imposes an income tax upon the income of “every” United States citizen
and that, pursuant to § 1(a), 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) provides that “all citizens of the United States . . . are liable to the income taxes
imposed by the Code . . .”.
2
tax” has been “routinely rejected”); Bonnaccorso v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 2005
WL 3241913, **1-2 (U.S. Tax. Ct. 2005) (argument that petitioner had found “no code
section that made [him] liable for any income tax” had been “consistently rejected and