JUAREZ v. FRIESS et al
[…] basis for assigning discrete portions of the over-all liability to discrete causes”)(citing
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §433(A) comment d and §433B(2), among other authority).
Here, Guillermo appears to be arguing that defendants’ contribution claim fails as a matter of law
because there is no rational basis upon which an apportionment of liability can be made as
between Guillermo and defendants.
Notably, however, the Pennsylvania General Assembly effectuated major changes to the
Commonwealth’s comparative negligence statute, effective June 28, 2011. See P.L. 78, No. 17,
§1 June 28, 2011 (imd. effective), codified at 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §7102 (West 2016). As
it relates to this case,15 the current statutory scheme imposes a base-line presumption of several
liability, except where a defendant “has been held liable for not less than 60% of the total
liability apportioned to all parties.” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §7102(a.1)(3)(iii). Thus, if a
defendant is less than sixty percent liable for the plaintiff’s injury, that defendant is subject only
to several liability for his proportionate share of the total liability. A defendant found to be at
least sixty percent liable is subjected to joint and several liability and may seek contribution from
other tortfeasors after discharging more than his proportionate share of the total liability. See id.
§7102(a.1)(4). The statute provides that “[f]or purposes of apportioning liability only, the
question of liability of any defendant or other person who has entered into a release with the
plaintiff with respect to the action and who is not a party shall be transmitted to the trier of fact
upon appropriate requests and proofs by any party.” Id. §7102(a.2). The statute preserves a
defendant’s right to “join another potentially responsible party” in the action, id. §7102(c.2), and
it expressly defines the term “defendant” to include an impleaded defendant. Id. §7102(d).
15