JUAREZ v. FRIESS et al
[…] See Herndon Borough
Jackson Twp. Joint Mun. Auth., 2015 WL 2166097, at *2 (“[A] ‘third-party complaint may not
set forth a claim that the third party defendant is directly liable to the original plaintiff; it is
limited to claims of secondary or derivative liability.’”) (quoting In re One Meridian Plaza
Litig., 820 F. Supp. at 1496). A claim for contribution, however, satisfies this requirement,
inasmuch as the claim does not accrue until the third-party plaintiff has paid more than his share
of a liability judgment. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. §8324(b) (“A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a
money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has
paid more than his pro rata share thereof.”). As the Pennsylvania Superior Court has explained,
“a tortfeasor's right to receive contribution from a joint tortfeasor derives not from his liability to
the claimant but rather from the equitable principle that once the joint liability of several