BIERLEY v. SAMBROAK
[…] People’s Bank, 209 F. App’x 111, 113 (3d Cir. 2006) (noting that a “District Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction when the controversy has become moot” and affirming the dismissal of a mooted civil action pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1)); Weiss 4 All of the remaining statutory bases for this Court’s federal subject matter jurisdiction, as set forth in Title 28 of the United States Code, Chapter 85, are patently inapplicable, including Section 1344 (pertaining to “[e]lection disputes”). That provision gives federal district courts original jurisdiction over disputes concerning the right of a party to “recover possession” of an elected office where the “sole question touching the title to office arises out of the denial of the right to vote” based on “race, color or previous condition of servitude.” 28 U.S.C. §1344. Such a dispute is clearly not before this Court. 5 Sambroak’s mootness argument raises a factual challenge to the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See Holland v. New Jersey Resources Corp., Civ.