ROBERTS v. COLVIN
[…] We can go from there.” (R. 36). Plaintiff’s attorney concurred with that plan. (R. 36). Despite the fact that Plaintiff was apparently unsuccessful in his attempt to procure the records from Dr. Baird, neither Plaintiff nor his counsel requested a subpoena at any time after the hearing. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(1), a claimant must timely submit a written request for a subpoena to issue. Absent 3 such a request, the ALJ had no affirmative duty to subpoena Dr. Baird’s records, unless the ALJ believed the record to be incomplete. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(1) (“When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of the case, an administrative law judge . . . may, on his or her own initiative or at the request of a party, issue subpoenas for the . . . production of books, records, correspondence, papers, or other documents that are material to an issue at the hearing.”). Plaintiff has not established either that Dr. Baird’s records were “reasonably necessary for the full presentation of the case” or that they were “material to an issue at the hearing.” In contrast, Plaintiff testified that he has been in the suboxone program and that he is clean. (R. 46).