NOBLES v. COLVIN
[…] B.
Residual Functional Capacity (“RFC”)2
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ’s determination of Plaintiff’s RFC3 is not supported by
substantial evidence. (ECF No. 9, pp. 9-13). Specifically, Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred in
determining the weight to be given to the medical opinion evidence. Id. Therefore, Plaintiff
submits that remand is necessary. After a review of the evidence, I agree.
The amount of weight accorded to medical opinions is well-established. Generally, the
ALJ will give more weight to the opinion of a source who has examined the claimant than to a
non-examining source. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(c)(1); 404.1527(c)(1). In addition, the ALJ
generally will give more weight to opinions from a treating physician, “since these sources are
likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of [a
2
RFC refers to the most a claimant can still do despite his limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a),
416.945(a). The assessment must be based upon all of the relevant evidence, including the medical
records, medical source opinions, and the individual’s subjective allegations and description of his own
limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a).
3
The ALJ found that Plaintiff has the RFC to perform sedentary work with certain limitations. (ECF No. 62, p. 17).
3
claimant’s] medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence
that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of individual
examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief hospitalizations.” Id. §§ 404.157(c)(2),
416.957(c)(2). If the ALJ finds that “a treating source’s opinion on the issue(s) of the nature and
severity of [a claimant’s] impairment(s) is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and