ANDREOZZI v. MEEKS
[…] (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c)) (internal alterations omitted). “[G]ood cause means substantial reason and includes only those grounds put forward by the Commission in good faith and which are not arbitrary, irrational, unreasonable, irrelevant or capricious.” Harris v. Martin, 792 F.2d 52, 55 (3d Cir. 1986) (internal quotation omitted). III. ANALYSIS A. Petitioner’s Due Process Rights Were Not Violated 1. The Commission’s Failure to Comply with 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(a) There is no dispute that the Commission failed to comply with 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(a), which instructs that the Commission, at least 60 days prior to a parole hearing, must notify a prisoner of “his right to request disclosure of the reports and other documents to be used by the Commission in making its determination.” See Pet., Doc. 1 at 6; Resp., Doc. 5 at 1. In his petition, Petitioner maintains that this failure per se necessitates that Petitioner be “granted a new hearing.” Id. at 7. Additionally, or in the alternative, Petitioner asserts that his oral consent to proceed at the beginning of the hearing does not constitute “a waiver” pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(e). 1 Id.; see also Doc. 1-11 at 12. According to Petitioner, a prisoner’s waiver is effective only if given in 1 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(e) provides that: “When a timely request has been made [by a prisoner] for disclosure [of documents to be considered by the Commission at a hearing], if any document or summary of a document relevant to the parole determination has not been disclosed 30 days prior to the hearing, the prisoner shall be offered the opportunity to waive disclosure of such document without prejudice to his right to later review the document or a summary of the document. The examiner panel may disclose the document and proceed with the hearing so long as the prisoner waives his right to advance disclosure. If the prisoner chooses not to waive prehearing disclosure, the examiner panel shall continue the hearing to the next docket to permit disclosure. A continuance for disclosure should not be extended beyond the next hearing docket.” Thus, § 2.55(e) provides that a prisoner may waive adequate notice; if he does not, he risks a later hearing date. 5 advance of the hearing date. See Doc. 1 at 7 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(e)) (“[Petitioner] was not given notice of his right to request disclosure of the reports, and therefore could not waive disclosure”). Respondent argues that Petitioner effectively “waived the notice requirement on record at the hearing when asked whether he was prepared to move forward,” and, therefore, pursuant to § 2.55(e), the Commission properly proceeded with the hearing.