ANDREOZZI v. MEEKS
[…] Doc. 5-1 ¶ 3 (quoting audio recording of 6/5/13 hearing, Ex. 13). The Examiner continued that “in addition to [victim opposition to parole] we [] need to consider…the DHO decision that you had for fighting…[a]nd then finally…you[r having been] unsuccessfully discharged as a failure from the sex offender treatment[.]” Id. The Examiner asked whether Petitioner was “prepared to go forward today at this hearing to discuss those issues;” Petitioner responded “Yes, ma’am.” Id. at ¶¶4-6. 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(e) provides that “[t]he examiner may disclose the document and proceed with the hearing so long as the prisoner waives his right to advance disclosure.” The Examiner did just that. Moreover, the Court does not find not convincing Petitioner’s broad allegation that Petitioner did not understand the gravity of agreeing to proceed. Petitioner is serving a 47-year sentence and participated in at least 3 prior parole hearings.