GARRISON v. CLARK et al
[…] expiration date was October 3, 2013. His maximum sentence date is April 3, 2022. (Resp's Ex. 1).
As his RRRI minimum sentence date approached, the Board considered whether the Petitioner
should be paroled. On October 1, 2013, it issued a decision in which it denied him parole. (Resp's Ex. 2).
In the event that an offender has been sentenced to a RRRI minimum sentence and is not paroled
pursuant to the RRRI program, the Board retains its traditional powers of parole and reparole as
provided in Chapter 61 of the Prisons and Parole Code. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4507 ("If an inmate has been
sentenced by a court to a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence and the inmate is not
paroled under this chapter, the board may grant parole. Except as otherwise provided under this chapter,
the board shall retain its power and authority to parole, commit and reparole inmates committed to the
department.")
2
This requirement was added to § 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code (42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1)), by the General
Assembly effective as of November 24, 2008. In 2009, the RRRI statutes were transferred to Chapter 45 in Title 61 of the