GARRISON v. CLARK et al
[…] See also Newman v. Beard, 617
F.3d 775, 783 (3d Cir. 2010). Thus, absent the creation of a liberty interest in parole, the Board's
decision to deny parole does not create any procedural due process protections.
The Petitioner contends that he was entitled to parole at the expiration of his RRRI minimum
sentence, but that contention has no merit. As the Respondents explain in their answer, the Petitioner is
eligible for parole at the expiration of his RRRI minimum sentence, but the Board is still tasked with
deciding whether he is entitled to it. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4506(d) ("Nothing in this section shall be interpreted
as granting a right to be paroled to any person[.]"); id. § 4511 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, this chapter shall not be construed to do any of the following:….(2) Confer any legal right to any
5
individual to be released on parole under this chapter.") As the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
explained:
[a]lthough the court imposes an RRRI Act minimum sentence, the offender is not
guaranteed a right to be granted parole upon the expiration of that term. See [61 Pa.C.S.]
§ 4506(d) ("Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to
any person...."). Instead, the Parole Board is tasked with issuing a decision to parole an
offender upon completion of the RRRI Act minimum sentence only if the Parole Board
independently determines that the offender has successfully completed the required