JONES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] qualify as violent felonies under this clause. See Morris v. Holder, 676 F.3d 309 (2d Cir. 2012)
(quoting United States v. Walker, 442 F.3d 787, 788 (2d Cir. 2006)) (§ 120.05(2)); United States
3
v. Mariano, 636 F. App’x 532, 542 (11th Cir. 2016) (same); Stuckey v. United States, 2016 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 166291, at **15-16 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 1, 2016) (§ 160.15(4)).
Defendant’s third potential conviction, however, presents a more difficult question. The
parties agree that Defendant was convicted under New York Penal Law § 160.15(2), which
provides as follows:
A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and
when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he
or another participant in the crime:
***
2. Is armed with a deadly weapon.
Moreover, all New York robbery falls within the provisions of New York Penal Law §
160.00, which provides as follows:
Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery
when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of
physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention
thereof immediately after the taking; or
2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property