SARVEY v WETZEL et al
[…] Walsh v. NJ. Dept. of Corr., 2017 WL 3835666, at *3 (Aug. 31, 2017) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 15602 (2)-(3), (7)-(8)). The statute's goals include "increase[ing] the accountability of prison officials and ... protect[ing] the Eighth Amendment rights of Federal, State, and local prisoners." Id. at *4 (quoting Amaya v. Butler, 2017 WL 2255607, at *5 (S.D. Ill. May 23, 2017)). Although the PREA does not create a private right of action for an inmate, that "does not mean that this statute and [its] national standards are meaningless in litigation."