SARVEY v WETZEL et al
[…] Defendant Mayo's sexual harassment of Sarvey [ECF No. 1, at 16-17,, 86];
•
Enforce effective separation of Defendant Mayo from Plaintiff Sarvey, contrary to
PREA's instructions regarding the protection of inmate accusers [ECF No. 1, at
17,, 87-88];
•
Implement or enforce procedures that would have provided Sarvey with
notification or information regarding the outcome of the Department's
investigation of her claims against Defendant Mayo [ECF No. 1, at 17,, 89-90];
construction, maintenance, and operation." Walsh v. NJ. Dept. of Corr., 2017 WL 3835666, at *3 (Aug. 31, 2017)
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 15602 (2)-(3), (7)-(8)). The statute's goals include "increase[ing] the accountability of prison
officials and ... protect[ing] the Eighth Amendment rights of Federal, State, and local prisoners." Id. at *4 (quoting
Amaya v. Butler, 2017 WL 2255607, at *5 (S.D. Ill. May 23, 2017)). Although the PREA does not create a private
right of action for an inmate, that "does not mean that this statute and [its] national standards are meaningless in
litigation."