RENWICK v. COLVIN
[…] remand either. (ECF No. 15-25, p. 7 through No. No. 15-27, p. 23).
Thus, remand under Sentence Six is not warranted.
C.
Weight of Opinion Evidence
Plaintiff asserts the ALJ erred in failing to give proper weight to her treating physicians
“and placing too much weight on the consultative examiners.” (ECF No. 25, p. 6). (ECF No. 10,
pp. 13-18). The amount of weight accorded to medical opinions is well-established. Generally,
the ALJ will give more weight to the opinion of a source who has examined the claimant than to
a non-examining source. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(1). In addition, the ALJ generally will give more
weight to opinions from a treating physician, “since these sources are likely to be the medical
professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of [a claimant’s] medical
impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be
obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of individual examinations,
such as consultative examinations or brief hospitalizations.” Id. §416.927(c)(2). The opinion of
a treating physician need not be viewed uncritically, however.
Rather, only where an ALJ finds
that “a treating source’s opinion on the issue(s) of the nature and severity of [a claimant’s]
impairment(s) is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic
techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence [of] record,” must he give
6
that opinion controlling weight. Id. “[T]he more consistent an opinion is with the record as a
whole, the more weight [the ALJ generally] will give to that opinion.” Id. § 416.927(c)(4).
If the ALJ finds that “a treating source’s opinion on the issue(s) of the nature and severity
of [a claimant’s] impairment(s) is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence [of] record,” he
must give that opinion controlling weight. Id. Also, “the more consistent an opinion is with the
record as a whole, the more weight [the ALJ generally] will give to that opinion.” Id. §
416.927(c)(4).