GRAY v. TICE et al
[…] In some cases, family members were threatened. Finally, Hoden and Gray sent
their letters contemporaneously so that each victim received them at the same
time in order to heighten the physical fear and mental anxiety a lone letter might
cause. Given all these circumstances, the record sustains a finding beyond a
reasonable doubt that Gray and Haden attempted to objectively harm their
victims beyond causing concern or intimidation that would naturally flow from
receipt of menacing letters, in and of itself. Cf Commonwealth v. Helsel, 53 A.3d
906, 918 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a)) ("A person commits
an attempt when, with attempt to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
constitutes a specific crime.").
Thus, while Gray and Haden were unsuccessful in causing the prosecutors
and judicial officials objective harm, Gray and Haden 's language and
synchronicity in mailing the letters unequivocally demonstrated that they had the