GRAY v. TICE et al
[…] Court of Common Pleas vacate his convictions on Counts 5, 6, and 7 and resentence him.
B.
Counsel's Failure to Object to the§ 4953.1 Instruction
In his next claim, Gray contends that his counsel provided him with ineffective assistance
for failing to object to the trial court's instruction on the offense of§ 4953 .1 Retaliation, which
he contends deprived him of his due process right to have the Commonwealth prove every
element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
(1)
Background
(a)
The offense of§ 4953.1 Retaliation
The Pennsylvania Crimes Codes defines§ 4953.1 Retaliation as follows:
A person commits an offense ifhe [1] harms or attempts to harm another or the
tangible property of another [2] by any unlawful act [3] in retaliation for anything
lawfully done in the official capacity of a prosecutor or judicial official.
18 PA. CONS. STAT.§ 4953.l(a) (bracketed text and emphasis added). The offense of§ 4953.1
Retaliation is a felony of the second degree if the jury finds the defendant engaged in the conduct
enumerated in subparagraph (b) of the statute, including "employs force, violence or deception or
attempts or threatens to employ force, violence or deception[.]" Id. §4953 .1 (b)(1 ).
(b)
Gray's trial
At Gray's trial, the court gave the following instruction regarding the offense of§ 4953.1
Retaliation:
To find the Defendant guilty of this offense, you must find the following elements
have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.