GRAY v. TICE et al
[…] Retaliation. That instruction, Gray asserts, deprived him of his due process right to have the
Commonwealth prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. 7
7
The Fourteenth Amendment requires the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of
the crime with which a defendant is charged. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 ( 1970); United States v. Gaudin, 515
U.S. 506, 510, 522-23 (1995). As a result, due process is violated when a jury instruction relieves the government of
10
(1)
Background
(a)
The offense of§ 4953 Retaliation
The Pennsylvania Crimes Codes defines § 4953 Retaliation as follows:
A person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages
in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in
retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party
in a civil matter.
18 PA. CONS. STAT.§ 4953(a). The Pennsylvania courts have interpreted§ 4953 to allow for a
conviction of Retaliation if the Commonwealth proves the defendant engaged in any one of the
following three scenarios for a retaliatory purpose. The first scenario is that "the defendant