GREAT NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY v. WHIPPLE-ALLEN REAL ESTATE et al
[…] Id. at 235-36. On appeal, the commonwealth court held that Yerkes was an employee of the borough for purposes of the Tort Claims Act when serving in its capacity as building code inspector. The court concluded that Yerkes was immune from civil liability for negligence: [As in Higby], Yerkes Associates was hired by the Borough as its official building inspector. Acting in that capacity, Yerkes examined and approved construction drawings; recommended the issuance of building permits; and inspected the construction for which permits had been issued. Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines “employee” as “any person who is acting or who has acted on behalf of a government unit[.]” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8501. The definition does not require a person to be “an employee in the traditional sense, but only that the employee is acting on behalf of the governmental entity.”