LUNA v. MASSY et al
[…] jurisdiction.” Van Tassel, 659 F.Supp.2d at 695 (internal quotation omitted). Luna’s allegations
concern actions taken by Judge Garhart while presiding over a criminal action in the Erie County
Court of Common Pleas, and each of the alleged actions – such as conducting a pre-trial hearing,
a suppression hearing, and refusing to dismiss Luna’s criminal prosecution – is a fundamental
judicial act that falls squarely within the jurisdiction of a Pennsylvania common pleas judge.
See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a) (“the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original
jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore
cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas”); Figueroa v. Blackburn, 208 F.3d
435, 443 (3d Cir. 2000) (explaining that the act of ordering a person to prison is a “paradigm
judicial act”); Muhammad v. Cappellini, 2013 WL 1249029, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 27, 2013)