KIRLEIS v. DICKIE, MCCAMEY & CHILCOTE, P.C.
[…] Effect of By-Laws Plaintiff would have this Court completely ignore the By-Laws, including their very clear protections to Class A Shareholder/Directors in requiring a 3/4 vote of fellow Class A Shareholder/Directors to terminate for cause. Under Pennsylvania law, a by-law is a contract among shareholders, Hornsby, and shareholders and officers of a corporation are presumed to know the corporation's by-laws. Section 1505 of Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated Statutes, title 15, provides: "Except as otherwise provided by section 1713 (relating to personal liability of directors) or any similar provision of law, the bylaws of a business corporation shall operate only as regulations among the shareholders, directors and officers of the corporation and shall not affect contracts or other dealings with other persons unless those persons have -30- actual knowledge of the bylaws." 15 Pa.C.S. § 1505. DMC, a professional corporation, is governed by the same rules as other domestic corporations in Pennsylvania unless otherwise provided in Chapter 29, "Professional Corporations." 15 Pa.C.S. § 2901(c).