JACKSON v. THE CITY OF PITTSBURGH et al
[…] "Ordinarily a party in a civil lawsuit must pay the court reporter for any transcript he wishes to obtain." Williams v. Griffin, Civ. A. No. 5:04-cv-417, 2009 WL 365159, at *2 (M.D. Ga. Feb. 6, 2009). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), "[f]ees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question)." 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). "For virtually all other purposes a free transcript is a privilege committed to the discretion of the trial judge." United States v.