MCKIVITZ et al v. TOWNSHIP OF STOWE et al
[…] The applicable language of 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) provides that nothing in § 3604 (other than subsection (c)) 9 shall apply to "any single-family house sold or rented by an owner," provided "[t]hat such private individual owner does not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1).10 The Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs claims under the FHA cannot proceed because § 3603(b)(1)s exemption applies to the facility at issue in this case. ECF No. 53 at 3-4. The argument raised by the Defendants is lacking in merit for two reasons.