MCKIVITZ et al v. TOWNSHIP OF STOWE et al
[…] Trovato v. City of Manchester, 992 F.Supp. 493, 497, n. 2 (D.N.H. 1997)("The clause quite clearly was intended to protect owners of single family homes from being subject to the requirements of the FHAA, and not, as defendant argues, to protect local governments whose ordinances are applied in a manner that discriminates against persons with disabilities."). For these reasons, the Defendants cannot rely on § 3603(b)(1) to defeat the Plaintiffs FHA claims. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1), "[n]othing in [the FHA] limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1).