THE HARTFORD STEAM BOILER INSPECTION AND INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. INTERNATIONAL GLASS PRODUCTS, LLC et al
[…] 27
18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4117(l) (West) (footnote omitted).9 IGP claims that the
definition of “insurer” does not encompass a reinsurer.
In support of its position, IGP notes the Pennsylvania Legislature’s awareness of the
distinction between insurers and reinsurers, as evidenced by certain statutory regulations that are
applicable to insurers, but not reinsurers. See, e.g., 40 Pa. Stat. §46(a) (requiring foreign
“insurance compan[ies], association[s] [and] exchange[s]” to acquire a certificate of authority to
do business within the Commonwealth); cf. 40 Pa. Stat. §46(e) (3)(certificate of authority not
applicable to contracts of reinsurance); see also 40 Pa. Stat. §1222 (Casualty and Surety Rate
Regulatory Act applies to “all classes and kinds of insurance which may be written by stock or
mutual fire, marine or fire and marine insurance companies, associations or exchanges...”); cf. id.
at §1222(a) (stating that the Casualty and Surety Rate Regulatory Act is inapplicable to
reinsurance); see also 40 Pa. Stat. §991.1802 (defining “insurer” or “member insurer,” for
purposes of the Pennsylvania Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association Act, to