VALESKY et al v. THE ROMAN ARCHDIOCESE OF GREENSBURG, AND AQUINAS ACADEMY, INC. et al
[…] Smith, 525 U.S. 459, 465-66 (1999). There is no dispute that Plaintiffs‟ allegations, if proven,
would constitute a violation of Title IX. Rather, the Diocese and Aquinas argue that they cannot
be held liable under Title IX because they are separate legal entities, neither of which are
recipients of Federal financial assistance. Plaintiff responds that the Diocese and Aquinas should
be considered one educational system under Title IX, and that the system does receive Federal
financial assistance for purposes of Title IX.
In 2002, Congress enacted the Civil Rights Restoration Act, 20 U.S.C. §1687, in part, to
broaden the definition of “program or activity” under Title IX. Section 1687 provides, in the
context of non-public educational institutions, that “the term „program or activity‟ and „program‟
mean all of the operations of. .. “a[n] other school system.” 20 U.S.C. §1687(2)(B); 29 U.S.C.
§794(b)(2)(b). In other words, if any part of a covered school system receives Federal financial
assistance, then all the operations of that school system are subject to the provisions of Title IX.