BROMFIELD et al v. ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR COMPANY et al
[…] 541.104(a). According to the regulations:
The phrase “customarily and regularly” means a frequency that
must be greater than occasional but which, of course, may be less
than constant. Tasks or work performed “customarily and
regularly” includes work normally and recurrently performed
every workweek; it does not include isolated or one-time tasks.
29 C.F.R. § 541.701.
“An employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department
and supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager’s absence, does not meet this
requirement.” Id. § 541.104(c).
ERAC-New York did not meet its burden to demonstrate that, as a matter of law, Biski
customarily and regularly directed the work of two or more full time employees. “An employee
who merely assists the manager of a particular department and supervises two or more
employees only in the actual manager’s absence, does not meet this requirement.” Id. Accepting
as true Biski’s deposition testimony, Biski’s branch manager was responsible for directing and
supervising the ERAC-New York employees, managing them, and setting the work schedule. In
determining this element, although supervisory responsibility may be distributed among multiple
executives, hours worked by a subordinate employee cannot be credited to more than one
executive. 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(d) (“Hours worked by an employee cannot be credited more
34
than once for different executives. Thus, a shared responsibility for the supervision of the same
two employees in the same department does not satisfy this requirement.”). The record indicates
there were times during which there were only two nonexempt employees working at the
Schenectady branch. There is insufficient evidence in the record to conclude that there were
sufficient collective hours worked by the three subordinate employees at the Schenectady branch