BROMFIELD et al v. ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR COMPANY et al
[…] 541.104(a). According to the regulations:
The phrase “customarily and regularly” means a frequency that
must be greater than occasional but which, of course, may be less
than constant. Tasks or work performed “customarily and
regularly” includes work normally and recurrently performed
every workweek; it does not include isolated or one-time tasks.
29 C.F.R. § 541.701.
“An employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department
and supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager’s absence, does not meet this
requirement.” Id. § 541.104(c).
ERAC-New York did not meet its burden to demonstrate that, as a matter of law,
Hagstrom customarily and regularly directed the work of two or more full time employees. “An
employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department and supervises two or more
employees only in the actual manager’s absence, does not meet this requirement.” Id. Accepting
as true Hagstrom’s deposition testimony, Hagstrom’s branch manager was responsible for
directing and supervising the ERAC-New York employees, managing them, assigning most tasks
and setting the work schedule. In determining this element, although supervisory responsibility
may be distributed among multiple executives, hours worked by a subordinate employee cannot
be credited to more than one executive. 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(d) (“Hours worked by an employee
cannot be credited more than once for different executives. Thus, a shared responsibility for the
supervision of the same two employees in the same department does not satisfy this
requirement.”). The record indicates there were many times during which there were fewer than
two nonexempt employees working at the Thompson branch. There is insufficient evidence in
32
the record to conclude that there were sufficient collective hours worked by the three or fewer