GOINS v. BEARD
[…] As stated above, Plaintiff has not alleged any facts to support liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1985.
Consequently, his claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1986 is dismissed. Accord Rouse v. Benson, 193 F.3d
936, 943 (8th Cir. 1999) (holding that inmate's allegations did not support liability under 42
U.S.C. §§ 1985(3) or 1986 as he failed to demonstrate a meeting of the minds of the alleged
conspirators).
20
F. American with Disabilities Act Claim
In his Complaint, Plaintiff alludes to a violation of his rights under the American with
Disabilities Act of 1990 (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. § 12132. [ECF No. 17, ¶ III]. Under Title II of the
ADA, “[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded
from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public
entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Thus, in order
to establish a violation under Title II, plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that he is a qualified
individual; (2) with a disability; and (3) that he was denied the opportunity to participate in or