THOMPSON et al v. HOWARD et al
[…] the value of human life.” In his Order of October 2, 2009 on pretrial motion, Judge Leskinen
stated that “Thompson intentionally drove the car directly into the side of the other officer’s
patrol vehicle, another action he was not privileged to do, causing substantial damage and
endangering the officer in the car.” (ECF No. 65-1 at 3.) Judge Leskinen indicated that the basis
for the aggravated assault charge was the fact that “[Plaintiff] placed the other officer in danger
of serious bodily injury or death.” (ECF No. 65-1 at 4.) 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3304(a) (2)
provides that a person is guilty of criminal mischief if he “intentionally or recklessly tampers
with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property.” Judge Leskinen
23
indicated that the basis for this charge was the fact that “the vehicle [Plaintiff] was driving
caused approximately $1,000.00 in damage to the police vehicle.” (ECF No. 65-1 at 4.) The
jury convicted Plaintiff of these charges on August 4, 2010. “Operative facts necessary for