AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION OF PENNSYLVANIA et al v. HIGHMARK INC. et al
[…] The fatal flaw in plaintiffs' position is laid bare by their use of the "Emergency Services"
as a means for placing themselves within the scope of the Act's provisions.2 The legislature
recognized the detrimental impact that Act 68 could have on the rendering of emergency services
and provided for the payment of such services. The emergency services mandate of Act 68
obligates managed care plans to pay "all reasonably necessary costs associated with the
emergency services provided during the period of emergency." 40 P.S. § 991.2116. It further
provides that "[w]hen processing a reimbursement claim for emergency services, a managed care
plan shall consider both the presenting symptoms and the services provided." Id. After
stabilization and the elimination of risk of detriment from transport, an individual in a managed
care plan can be transferred to a participating provider for continued care and treatment as
necessary. Id.