AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION OF PENNSYLVANIA et al v. HIGHMARK INC. et al
[…] we cannot endorse the proposition that the Pennsylvania legislature did not identify "to whom
the claim is to be paid."
2
these settled principles leads to the conclusion that plaintiffs are beyond the scope of the prompt
payment mandate upon which they found their claims.
Act 68 mandates the prompt payment of "clean claims" by managed care plans and the
accompanying regulations indicate that payment for timing purposes is deemed to have been
made when the check is mailed or an electronic transfer of funds is made to the health care
provider. 40 P.S. § 991.2166; 31 Pa. Code § 154.18. A "clean claim " is defined as "[a] claim
for payment for a health care service which has no defect or impropriety." 40 P.S. 991.2102. A
"health care service" is "[a]ny covered treatment … or other service … prescribed or otherwise
provided or proposed to be provided by a health care provider to an enrollee under a managed
care plan contract." Id. (emphasis added). A managed care plan is "[a] health care plan that
uses a gatekeeper to manage the utilization of health care services; integrates the financing and
delivery of health care services to enrollees by arrangements with health care providers selected