SWANEY et al v. JORDAN et al
[…] justice administered without sale, denial or delay. Suits may be brought against
the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the
Legislature may be law direct.
Pa. Const. Art. I, § 11. As the language of this constitutional provision indicates, it is the
prerogative of the Pennsylvania Legislature to specify the types of ―cases‖ which warrant suits
against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. See Lingo v. Phila. Hous. Auth., 820 A.2d 859, 861
(Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003). In accordance with this authority, the Pennsylvania Legislature has
enacted 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310, which provides:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby
declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its
officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to
enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit
except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the
General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the
Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such
manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title
42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement)
unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310. Pursuant to the plain language of this provision, employees of the
Commonwealth are entitled to sovereign immunity (except where specifically provided to the
7
Defendants do not challenge the sufficiency of the Amended Complaint with respect to Plaintiffs‘ Fourth
Amendment claims. (See Docket Nos. 19 at ¶ 2, 20 at 5). To this end, the Court notes that an immunity afforded to
a state official under state law cannot defeat a cause of action arising under federal law. Martinez v. California, 444
U.S. 277, 284 n.8 (1980) (―Conduct by persons acting under color of state law which is wrongful under 42 U.S.C. §
1983 … cannot be immunized by state law.‖).
8
contrary by a separate statutory provision) when they act ―within the scope of their duties.‖
Story v. Mechling, 412 F. Supp. 2d 509, 518-19 (W.D. Pa. 2006).
The Sovereign Immunity Act makes it clear that, except as specifically provided therein,
no statutory provision shall constitute a waiver of the Commonwealth‘s sovereign immunity. 42
Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(a).