OFFICIAL COMMITTEE OF UNSECURED CREDITORS,etc. v. BALDWIN, et.al.
[…] Therefore, any alleged error in allowing Mr.
Jennings to testify was harmless and the Court will not address this further.
Defendants also argue that the Court should have barred introduction of the non-recourse
note for the Home’s property. Touchstone, a lienholder, has asserted a claim against the Home
in the amount of $3.6 million, the amount remaining on the mortgage. The mortgage is secured
by the Home’s building. Defendants cite a state court case in support of their argument, but
ignore the applicable provision within the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A), which
provides that: “[a] claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or
disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse
against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse . . . . ”
Furthermore, Defendants ignore the economic reality of the situation. The property that secured
32
the note could have been used to satisfy other creditors who had claims against the Home if the
property did not have to be sold in order to satisfy the non-recourse note.