HOLLAND v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] found that Plaintiff was not disabled. (R. 16-17, 27). plaintiff claims that
because his age was just five months short of the next age category which, under the Grids,
would have led to a finding of disabled, the ALJ should have considered his case to be a
borderline age situation. He asserts that the ALJ erred in failing to analyze whether the
next
age category, person closely approaching advanced age, should have been applied
pursuant to Section 416.963(b).
Section 416.963 (b) provides that the Commissioner "will not apply the age categories
mechanically in a borderline situation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). It further provides that
if a claimant is "within a few days to a few months of
an older age category, and
using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the claimant
is] disabled, [the Commissioner] will consider whether to use the older age category after
evaluating the overall impact of all the factors in [the claimant's] case." Id. In borderline
situations, the ALJ "cannot mechanically apply the Grids' age categories, but must 'give
full consideration to all relevant facts.'"
184 Fed. Appx. 204, 206 (3d
Cir. 2006) (quoting Kane v. Heckler, 776 F.2d 1l30,
3d Cir. 1985)).