THE YORK GROUP, INC. et al v. PONTONE et al
[…] Novartis Consumer Health, 290 F.3d at 587. No such evidence was offered. Accordingly, Matthews, York Group and Milso are entitled to summary judgment with respect to any counterclaims brought under the Lanham Act. ECF No. 333 ¶¶ 293-99. “False advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York]” is statutorily prohibited. N.Y. CLS GEN. BUS. § 350. An individual aggrieved by a violation of this statute “may bring an action in his [or her] own name to enjoin [the] unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his [or her] actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both actions.” N.Y. CLS GEN. BUS. § 349(h). Upon a finding that a defendant has “willfully or knowingly” violated the statute, a court may “increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages up to one thousand dollars.” Id.