REFOSCO v. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] of professional liability against certain designated professionals
- including a health care provider 3
-
with the court hearing the case.
Pa. R. Civ. P. 1042.3 and 1042.1.
must file a certificate of merit
"The rules of this chapter govern a civil action in which a professional
liability claim is asserted by on or behalf of a patient or client of [a]
licensed professional . . . . As used in thi s chapter, "licensed professional"
means (II any person who is licensed pursuant to an Act of Assembly as (i)
a health care provider as defined by Section 503 of the Medical Care
Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act."
Pa. R. Civ. P.
1042.1(a). MCARE, 40 P.S. § 1303.503, defines "health care provider" as:
"A primary health care center . . . or a person, including a corporation,
university or other educational institution licensed or approved by the
Commonwealth to provide health care or professional medical services as
a physician . . . hospital, . . . and an officer, employee or agent of any of
them acting in the course and scope of employment."
3
8
Alternat
ly, \\
r good cause shown," the pIa int iff may file wi thin
riod a motion to the extend the time in which
the initial 60-day
filed.
the COM is to
Rule 1042.3(d).
The policy objectives of the COM requirement are to prevent
base
ss pro