EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION et al
[…] the influence of alcohol working with her family members at the Clairton Coke Plant because “[i]t’s a safety issue.”
(Docket No. 230-29, at 6).
30
testing in safety-sensitive work environments. The Nuclear Regulatory Agency requires that
nuclear plant operators “shall implement drug and alcohol testing programs.” 10 C.F.R. §
26.31(a). Random testing is listed among the types of testing that nuclear plant operators must
conduct. Id. at § 26.31(c)(5). Similar regulations have been promulgated by the Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration, see 49 C.F.R. § 382.305 (a) (drivers of motor carriers must submit
to random alcohol and controlled substance testing), the Federal Railroad Administration, see 49
C.F.R. § 219.601(a) (“[e]ach railroad must submit for FRA approval a random testing program”),
and the Federal Aviation Administration. See 14 C.F.R. § 120.217(c) (employees performing
safety-sensitive functions must be given alcohol testing on a random basis). The common theme
in these existing practices is that random testing can and should be used on employees who work